Guardian ad Litem FAQs
[…] Guardian ad Litem FAQs
Who can be a Guardian ad Litem?
According to Section 107.001 of the Texas Family Code a Guardian ad Litem means "a person appointed to represent the best interests of a child. The term includes:
(a) a volunteer advocate from a charitable organization described by Subchapter C who is appointed by the court as the child's guardian ad litem;
(b) a professional, other than an attorney, who holds a relevant professional license and whose training relates to the determination of a child's best interests;
(c) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child; or
(d) an attorney ad litem appointed to serve in the dual role."
What is Holley v. Adams?
Holley v. Adams was a 1976 case involving termination of parental rates in the Texas Supreme Court. The judge on the case listed factors that should be considered when deciding what the best interest of a child is.
What are the best interest factors in Holley v. Adams?